Privacy Policy

The Little Company of Mary, Irish Province maintains this website to enhance public access to information about its work. Our goal is to keep this information timely and accurate. If errors are brought to our attention, we will try to correct them. However, the Little Company of Mary, Irish Province accepts no responsibility or liability whatsoever with regard to the information on this site.

This information is:

  • of a general nature only and is not intended to address any specific circumstances

  • not necessarily comprehensive, complete, accurate or up to date

  • sometimes linked to external sites over which the Little Company of Mary, Irish Province have no control and for which the Little Company of Mary, Irish Province assumes no responsibility

  • not professional or legal advice (if you need specific advice, you should always consult a suitably qualified professional).

It is our goal to minimise disruption caused by technical errors. However some data or information on our site may have been created or structured in files or formats that are not error-free, and we cannot guarantee that our service will not be interrupted or otherwise affected by such problems. The Little Company of Mary, Irish Province accepts no responsibility with regard to such problems incurred as a result of using this site or any linked external sites. This disclaimer is not intended to limit the liability of the Little Company of Mary, Irish Province in contravention of any requirements laid down in applicable national law nor to exclude its liability for matters which may not be excluded under that law.

Privacy policy

The Little Company of Mary, Irish Province is committed to user privacy. This privacy sets out how the Little Company of Mary, Irish Province uses and processes any personal information that you provide to Little Company of Mary, Irish Province when you use this website. Please read the following carefully.

  1. Who we are: The data controller is the Little Company of Mary, Irish Province. You can contact us at Little Company of Mary, Province Office, 29 Woodpark, Ballinteer Avenue, Dublin 16 or by email: lcom@lcm.ie

  2. Personal data processed/collected via the website: We are committed to ensuring that your rights under data privacy laws (including the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”)) are protected and your personal data are safe and secure.  Little Company of Mary, Irish Province is committed to observe the rights of the individuals whose personal data we collect and process via this website.

    1. Cookies: this website uses cookies. A cookie is a small text file that may be stored on your computer/device collecting data related to a website you visit. Cookies enable the website to “remember” your actions or preferences over a period of time, and collect contain data relating to the way website visitors use the website.  Cookies can be set by the owner of the website or in some cases by third party services the website owner allows to present other information, run content or provide other functionality such as analytics. Further information on cookies can be found in our Cookies Policy, and at http://ec.europa.eu/ipg/basics/legal/cookies/index_en.htm  When you visit this website, a cookie banner will appear asking if you consent to cookies (including for analytics). If you agree to the setting of analytics cookies, these will be used to collect information about the way you interact with our website (eg. IP address, landing page, pages visited etc). This personal data is used for website development and improvement, to see what pages are of interest to visitors etc.  Please see the Cookies Policy for further information. Some of the cookies used on this website (eg. Google Analytics) transfer your personal data to third parties outside the EEA. Information about transfers of website visitor data outside the EEA are explained further in the Cookies Policy.

    2. Stories and photographs: Personal data are processed on this website in the form of photographs and personal stories.  These include the personal stories of our Sisters where they talk about their vocation and life in the Congregation, and photographs of them. We also include the stories and photographs of LCM associates. Associates are a small group of people (friends, family, staff) who want to learn about our Foundress Mary Potter's spirituality, our life, charism and mission. These stories and photographs enhance public awareness of our work and the life of our Congregation. This personal data is processed on the lawful basis of Consent.  A Consent Form has been signed by those Sisters and associates whose story and/or photograph is displayed on this website. A person can withdraw their consent at any time (without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal). This personal data is processed within the EEA.   

    3. Retention periods: Cookies operate for the periods set out in the Cookies Policy. Stories and photographs (as per 2.2 above) will be displayed on the website based on the person’s consent, and they will be removed if/when that person withdraws her/his consent.

    4. Your rights: When you use this website, the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), the Data Protection Act 2018, and the ePrivacy Regulation (S.I.336/2011) apply to same. You have the following rights under GDPR:

 

  • The right to information (Articles 12–14 GDPR);

  • The right to a copy of personal data concerning you (Article 15 GDPR);

  • The right to rectification (Articles 16&19 GDPR);

  • The right of erasure (Articles 17&19 GDPR);

  • The right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR);

  • The right to object to processing of personal data (Article 21 GDPR);

  • The right of restriction (Article 18 GDPR) and,

  • Rights in relation to automated decision making, including profiling (Article 22 GDPR). Please note that we do not undertake automated decision-making via the website.

 

Little Company of Mary, Irish Province has established internal processes to meet the body’s GDPR obligations and responding to data subject requests and complaints.  For further information, please contact us at lcom@lcm.ie If you believe that any personal data we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us as soon as possible at the above address or email us at lcom@lcm.ie We will promptly correct any personal data found to be incorrect.

 You have the right to make a complaint to the supervisory authority. In Ireland, the Data Protection Commission is the supervisory authority. Their contact details are: Data Protection Commission, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, R32 AP23 Co. Laois. Telephone:  +353 57 8684800 +353 (0)761 104 800/Lo Call Number 1890 252 231. E-mail: info@dataprotection.ie

  1. Links to other websites: Our website may from time to time contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest. However, once you follow a link to any of these websites, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. We are not responsible for those third parties’ sites and such sites are not governed by our Privacy Policy. Please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. You should exercise caution and check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

Cookie policy

To make this site work properly, we sometimes place small data files called cookies on your device. Most big websites do this too. On our website, cookies that are not “strictly necessary” are set to “off” by default.  

 

What is a cookie?
 

A cookie is a small text file that may be stored on your computer or mobile device that contains data related to a website you visit. It may allow a website “remember” your actions or preferences over a period of time, or it may contain data related to the function or delivery of the site. Cookies can be set by the owner of the website or in some cases by third party services the website owner allows to present other information, run content or provide other functionality such as analytics.

 

Further information on cookies can be found at: http://ec.europa.eu/ipg/basics/legal/cookies/index_en.htm

 

How are they used on this site?

On our website, any cookies that are not “strictly necessary” are set to “off” by default.  We have provided more information (set out below):

 

Session cookies

This website uses session cookies. Session cookies are used to deliver the basic functions of a website i.e. to allow pages to remember technical changes or selections you may make between pages. Session cookies are temporary cookies and are generally erased when you close your browser.

 

Third-party cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

  • From time to time we test new features and make subtle changes to the way that the site is delivered. When we are still testing new features these cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience whilst on the site whilst ensuring we understand which optimisations our users appreciate the most.

 

Managing Cookies

On our website, Cookies that are not “strictly necessary” are set to “off” by default. When you first visit our website, a cookie banner will ask you if you agree to cookies (including for analytics). If you wish, you can accept cookies by clicking “I consent”. However, you also have the choice to reject cookies and still obtain access to our website.  

You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish – for details, see aboutcookies.org. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work.

Different browsers make different controls available to you and so we provide links below to popular manufacturers' instructions on how you can do this. Generally, your browser will offer you the choice to accept, refuse or delete cookies at all times, or those from providers that website owners use ("third party cookies"), or those from specific websites.

 

Copyright notice

(c) Little Company of Mary 2019

 

DocNo:116717405